KildClient 3.1.0 spellcheck doesn't work [Windows]

KildClient forum.
Post Reply
Kazune
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 6:28 pm

KildClient 3.1.0 spellcheck doesn't work [Windows]

Post by Kazune »

Hello,

I just updated KildClient on Windows and the spellchecking stopped working. I redownloaded the dictionary files as per forum post, but still no languages available when I right click in the input window or when trying to select it in the world settings.
ekalin
Site Admin
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 3:59 pm

Re: KildClient 3.1.0 spellcheck doesn't work [Windows]

Post by ekalin »

I can confirm the problem.

It seems to be a problem with one of the libraries used to provide spell checking. I've seen other reports of the same problem, but not a solution yet.

I'll try to investigate more deeply later and hopefully find a solution or work-around.
janusfox
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:58 pm

Re: KildClient 3.1.0 spellcheck doesn't work [Windows]

Post by janusfox »

Hi, I am having the same problem. Spell check does not function in 3.2 on Windows 10.

I installed 3.0 and it does function there. But SSL and font smoothing do not work.

I've tried putting the dictionary files in various locations including the recommended folder but I guess it's not detecting them?

I've tried renaming the dict files from en_US.* to just en.* and no luck there either, though the error message it's giving mentions the 'en' locale.

Is there a solution yet to this issue? I'm a new user switching from mushclient. If spell checking would just work it'd be perfect. Thanks!
janusfox
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2018 8:58 pm

Re: KildClient 3.1.0 spellcheck doesn't work [Windows]

Post by janusfox »

By the way, re-installed kldclient 3.2 to get the full error message.

Error setting spell checker: enchant error for language: en

I had manually typed en_US in kldclient 3.0.
ekalin
Site Admin
Posts: 40
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2012 3:59 pm

Re: KildClient 3.1.0 spellcheck doesn't work [Windows]

Post by ekalin »

As I said before, it's a known problem, for which there is no solution yet.
Post Reply